Global Patent Index - EP 1053614 A1

EP 1053614 A1 2000-11-22 - DENSE WDM IN THE 1310NM BAND

Title (en)

DENSE WDM IN THE 1310NM BAND

Title (de)

DICHTES WDM IM 1310NM-BAND

Title (fr)

MRL DENSE DANS LA BANDE 1310NM

Publication

EP 1053614 A1 (EN)

Application

EP 99913813 A

Priority

  • US 9903573 W
  • US 7540498 P
  • US 10672598 A

Abstract (en)

[origin: WO9943118A1] Dense wavelength division multiplexing within a 1310nm band is accomplished over a single mode fiber. Carrier wavelengths are selected from within two windows, a low subband (140) and/or a high subband (160), on either side of a guardband (120). The guardband includes the zero dispersion wavelength of a single mode fiber in the optical communication link and separates low subband and high subband within the 1310nm band. Dispersion compensation is provided for carrier signals in each dense WDM channel in the low and high subbands.

IPC 1-7 (main, further and additional classification)

H04J 14/02; H04B 10/00

IPC 8 full level (invention and additional information)

G02B 6/02 (2006.01); H04B 10/2513 (2013.01); H04J 14/00 (2006.01); H04J 14/02 (2006.01)

CPC (invention and additional information)

H04B 10/25133 (2013.01); H04J 14/02 (2013.01); H04B 2210/258 (2013.01); H04J 14/0224 (2013.01)

Designated contracting state (EPC)

AT BE CH CY DE DK ES FI FR GB GR IE IT LI LU MC NL PT SE

EPO simple patent family

WO 9943118 A1 19990826; CA 2321500 A1 19990826; EP 1053614 A1 20001122; EP 1053614 A4 20021023; JP 2002504777 A 20020212; MX PA00008183 A 20020604

INPADOC legal status


2007-09-28 [REG HK WD] APPLICATIONS WITHDRAWN, DEEMED TO BE WITHDRAWN, OR REFUSED AFTER PUBLICATION IN HONG KONG

- Ref Legal Event Code: WD

- Ref Document Number: 1031490

- Country of Ref Document: HK

2005-06-29 [18D] DEEMED TO BE WITHDRAWN

- Ref Legal Event Code: 18D

- Effective date: 20041216

2003-06-04 [17Q] FIRST EXAMINATION REPORT

- Ref Legal Event Code: 17Q

- Effective date: 20030417

2002-10-23 [A4] SUPPLEMENTARY SEARCH REPORT

- Ref Legal Event Code: A4

- Effective date: 20020906

2002-10-23 [AK] DESIGNATED CONTRACTING STATES:

- Ref Legal Event Code: AK

- Designated State(s): AT BE CH CY DE DK ES FI FR GB GR IE IT LI LU MC NL PT SE

2002-10-23 [RIC1] CLASSIFICATION (CORRECTION)

- Ref Legal Event Code: RIC1

- Free Format Text: 7H 04J 14/02 A, 7H 04B 10/00 B, 7H 04B 10/18 B

2000-11-22 [17P] REQUEST FOR EXAMINATION FILED

- Ref Legal Event Code: 17P

- Effective date: 20000904

2000-11-22 [AK] DESIGNATED CONTRACTING STATES:

- Ref Legal Event Code: AK

- Designated State(s): AT BE CH CY DE DK ES FI FR GB GR IE IT LI LU MC NL PT SE