| (19) |
 |
|
(11) |
EP 2 430 204 B1 |
| (12) |
EUROPEAN PATENT SPECIFICATION |
| (45) |
Mention of the grant of the patent: |
|
04.07.2018 Bulletin 2018/27 |
| (22) |
Date of filing: 21.04.2010 |
|
| (51) |
International Patent Classification (IPC):
|
| (86) |
International application number: |
|
PCT/US2010/001177 |
| (87) |
International publication number: |
|
WO 2010/123552 (28.10.2010 Gazette 2010/43) |
|
| (54) |
NICKEL BASED ALLOY USEFUL FOR VALVE SEAT INSERTS
LEGIERUNG AUF NICKELBASIS FÜR VENTILSITZEINSÄTZE
ALLIAGE À BASE DE NICKEL UTILE POUR INSERTS DE SIÈGE DE SOUPAPE
|
| (84) |
Designated Contracting States: |
|
AT BE BG CH CY CZ DE DK EE ES FI FR GB GR HR HU IE IS IT LI LT LU LV MC MK MT NL NO
PL PT RO SE SI SK SM TR |
| (30) |
Priority: |
24.04.2009 US 429837
|
| (43) |
Date of publication of application: |
|
21.03.2012 Bulletin 2012/12 |
| (73) |
Proprietor: L.E. Jones Company |
|
Menominee, MI 49858 (US) |
|
| (72) |
Inventors: |
|
- QIAO, Cong Yue
Menominee, Michigan 49858 (US)
- BANCROFT, Daniel W.
Menominee, Michigan 49858 (US)
|
| (74) |
Representative: Morf, Jan Stefan |
|
Abitz & Partner
Patentanwälte mbB
Postfach 86 01 09 81628 München 81628 München (DE) |
| (56) |
References cited: :
WO-A1-99/39015 JP-A- 57 101 635 US-A1- 2008 001 115
|
JP-A- 55 104 451 US-A1- 2005 129 567 US-B1- 6 482 275
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| Note: Within nine months from the publication of the mention of the grant of the European
patent, any person may give notice to the European Patent Office of opposition to
the European patent
granted. Notice of opposition shall be filed in a written reasoned statement. It shall
not be deemed to
have been filed until the opposition fee has been paid. (Art. 99(1) European Patent
Convention).
|
FIELD OF THE INVENTION
[0001] The invention relates to nickel based alloys having high hardness and compressive
yield strength. Such alloys are especially useful for engine parts such as valve seat
inserts.
DESCRIPTION OF THE RELATED ART
[0002] Nickel based valve seat insert alloys generally have wear resistance, heat resistance,
and corrosion resistance superior to those of high alloy steels, and are therefore
often used as materials for structural members serving under severe conditions, such
as valve seat inserts. Known nickel based alloys used for exhaust valve seat inserts,
such as an alloy identified as J96 and marketed by L. E. Jones Company, have relatively
good characteristics, including good hardness and compressive yield strengths. Another
alloy marketed by L. E. Jones is J89, details of which are provided in
U.S. Patent No. 6,482,275. In general, the J89 alloy includes, in weight percent (as used herein "percent"
and "%" refer to percent by weight unless otherwise indicated), 2.25 to 2.6 % C, up
to 0.5 % Mn, up to 0.6 % Si, 34.5 to 36.5 % Cr, 4.00 to 4.95 % Mo, 14.5 to 15.5 %
W, 5.25 to 6.25 % Fe, balance Ni plus incidental impurities.
SUMMARY
[0003] Disclosed herein is a nickel based alloy comprising, in weight percentage: carbon
from 0.5 to 1.5; chromium from 25 to 35; tungsten from 12 to 18; iron from 3.5 to
8.5; molybdenum from 1 to 8; manganese up to 0.50; silicon up to 1.0; up to a total
of 1.5% Co, vanadium, titanium, niobium, hafnium, zirconium, tantalum, rare earth,
yttrium, copper, sulphur, phosphorous, nitrogen and the balance nickel and incidental
impurities. The alloy is suitable for valve seat insert applications in internal combustion
engines.
BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE DRAWING FIGURES
[0004]
FIG. 1 is an OLM photomicrograph at 500X of J91 in an as-cast condition.
FIG. 2 is an SEM photomicrograph at 500X of J91 in an as-cast condition.
FIG. 3 is a graph of wear at elevated temperature for J3, J130, J160 and J91 alloys.
DETAILED DESCRIPTION
[0005] The nickel based alloy described herein (referred to as "the J91 alloy") has been
designated to promote machinability while maintaining desired hardness and wear resistance
at elevated temperatures. Through adjustments in carbon, chromium, nickel and tungsten
contents, it is possible to provide a matrix material which is free of coarse primary
carbides yet exhibits desired wear resistance properties. The microstructure of the
J91 alloy can be characterized as spheroidal or egg-shaped eutectic domains interspersed
with a Ni-rich FCC phase and thus provide desired wear resistance properties without
reliance on coarse primary carbides.
[0006] In addition to improved machinability and desired hardness, the J91 alloy can exhibit
high compressive yield strength, good corrosion resistance and good oxidation resistance.
[0007] Before embodiments are explained in detail, it is to be understood that the J91 alloy
is not limited in its application to the details of the composition and concentrations
of components set forth in the following description. The J91 alloy is capable of
other embodiments and of being practiced or being carried out in various ways. Also,
it is understood that the phraseology and terminology used herein is for the purpose
of description and should not be regarded as limiting.
[0008] While the J91 alloy is designed particularly for use in internal combustion engine
valve seat inserts, other applications are feasible. Compared to the J89 alloy, the
J91 alloy is based on experimental findings that hardness and compressive yield strength
of the nickel based alloys can be obtained by removal of coarse primary carbides and
creating an evenly distributed face centered cubic (FCC) nickel-solid solution phase
in eutectic reaction phases matrix in which additional strengthening solutes can be
introduced.
[0009] Carbon (C) is present in the J91 alloy in an amount ranging from 0.5 to 1.5 weight
percent of the total alloy; preferably, about 0.95 to about 1.3 weight percent. The
J91 alloy surprisingly exhibits wear resistance properties equivalent to that of the
J89 alloy but with a much lower carbon content. Whereas the J89 alloy relies on the
presence of coarse primary carbides to achieve wear resistance, the J91 alloy which
is preferably free of coarse primary carbides can achieve desired wear resistance
in an as-cast condition through an improved wear resistant matrix microstructures.
By selection of Ni, Cr and W contents it is possible to increase the amount of eutectic
structure through ternary eutectic reactions which produce spheroidal or egg-shaped
eutectic domains interspersed with a Ni-rich FCC phase.
[0010] Chromium (Cr) is present in the alloy in an amount ranging from 25 to 35 weight percent
of the total alloy, preferably 27 to 33 weight percent, and more preferably 28.5 to
31.5 weight percent of the total alloy. The chromium content can be selected such
that the relative amounts of Cr, Ni and W move the J91 alloy closer to the center
of the eutectic center point of the Ni-W-Cr ternary phase diagram so as to promote
the tendency for intermetallic phase(s) formation between W and Ni. By increasing
the amount of uniformly distributed eutectic structures, the matrix material can be
made very wear resistant.
[0011] Tungsten (W) is present in the alloy in an amount ranging from 12 to 18 weight percent
of the total alloy. Preferably, the tungsten content is at least 14 weight percent
and at most 16 weight percent. A more preferred W content is about 14.5 to about 15.5
%.
[0012] Iron (Fe) is present in the alloy in an amount ranging from 3.5 to 8.5 weight percent
of the total alloy; preferably, at least 5 weight percent and at most 7 weight percent.
A preferred Fe content is 5.25 % to about 8.25%.
[0013] Molybdenum (Mo) is present in the alloy in an amount ranging from 1 to 8 weight percent
of the total alloy. Generally, greater molybdenum increases alloy hardness and decreases
carbide size; however, too much molybdenum may result in a brittle product. The weight
percent molybdenum is preferably at least 2 weight percent and at most 6.25 weight
percent. More preferably, the alloy contains about 4 to 5 weight percent Mo, most
preferably the Mo content is 4.35 % to 4.95 %.
[0014] Manganese (Mn) can be added or present in an amount of up to about 0.5 weight percent
of the total alloy. A preferred Mn content is about 0.25 % to about 0.5 %.
[0015] Silicon (Si) may be added to or present in the alloy at levels up to 1.0 weight percent
of the total alloy. A preferred Si content is 0.15 % to 0.60 %.
[0016] The alloy may contain other intentionally added elements up to a total of 1.5 weight
percent. These elements are cobalt (Co), vanadium (V), titanium (Ti), niobium (Nb),
hafnium (Hf), zirconium (Zr), tantalum (Ta), rare earth, yttria (Y), copper (Cu),
sulfur (S), phosphorus (P), nitrogen (N) or other elements. For example, the alloy
may include up to 0.5% V, up to 0.5% Co, up to 0.03% P, up to 0.03% S.
[0017] The balance of the alloy is nickel (Ni) and incidental impurities. Generally, the
alloy contains at least 30 weight percent nickel. A preferred Ni content is 35 to
45 %. Thus, the alloy preferably consists essentially of C, Cr, W, Mo, Fe, Ni, Mn
and Si. As used herein "consisting essentially of' excludes additions which adversely
affect machinability and wear properties of the alloy.
[0018] At 800°C., the matrix material between the carbides preferably contains a three-phase
eutectic composition of the elements Cr--Ni--W, which provides increased strength.
The relative concentration of Cr--Ni--W necessary to form a three-phase eutectic composition
may be determined by reference to a Cr--Ni--W ternary component phase diagram. Such
phase diagrams are shown, for example, on
page 3-48 of the ASM Handbook, Copyright 1992, Volume 3, which is herein incorporated by reference.
[0019] In a highly preferred embodiment, the alloy comprises:
| Element |
Weight Percent Range |
| C |
0.95-1.3 |
| Cr |
28.5-31.5 |
| Mo |
4.35-4.95 |
| W |
14.5-15.5 |
| Fe |
5.25-8.25 |
| Si |
0.15-0.6 |
| Mn |
0.25-0.50 |
| V |
up to 0.5 |
| Co |
up to 0.5 |
| S |
up to 0.03 |
| P |
up to 0.03 |
| Ni |
balance |
| other elements |
up to 1.5 |
[0020] Metal parts can be made from the alloy by casting or forming from a powder and sintering,
or the alloy can be used as a coating to hardface parts. Preferably, the alloy is
manufactured by casting. Casting is a conventional process in which raw materials
are added together and melted to liquid state, and then poured into a cast mold.
[0021] Preferably, the metal parts are valve seat inserts made by casting or powder metallurgy
for use in internal combustion engines.
[0022] Although the J91 alloy is nickel-based, the thermal expansion coefficient of the
alloy tends to be closer to that of iron than nickel. (The thermal expansion coefficient
of cast iron is approximately 11.5 x 10
-6 mm/mm °C. at a temperature of 25-600°C.) This is beneficial because the valve seat
insert tends to be much hotter than the surrounding material when the engine is operating.
If the thermal expansion coefficient of the valve insert alloy closely matches that
of the cylinder head alloy, this enables the insert and cylinder head to expand at
the same rate, thereby improving insert retention characteristics.
[0023] The J91 alloy has good high temperature compressive yield strength which increases
wear resistance and decreases material yielding during operation. Decreased yielding
serves to improve insert retention. Preferably, the alloy has a compressive yield
strength of at least about 110 thousand pounds per square inch (KSI) at room temperature;
more preferably, at least about 130 KSI at room temperature.
[0024] Increased hot hardness contributes to improved wear resistance and provides a safety
factor for inserts which run beyond the normal operating temperature.
EXAMPLE
[0025] Comparative properties of the J91 and J89 alloys are set forth in the following tables
and discussion.
Typical Microstructures
[0026] The J91 alloy possesses a matrix composed of eutectic reaction phases along with
a small amount of randomly distributed FCC nickel solid solution phase. The nickel
solid solution phase is distributed along the grain boundaries of eutectic phases.
An optical light microscope (OLM) photomicrograph and a scanning electron microscope
(SEM) photomicrograph exhibiting typical J91 microstructures are depictured in Figures
1 and 2, respectively. A heat of J89 (Heat No. 7K17K) and a heat of J91 (Heat No.
8L15XA) were employed for the optical light microscopic microstructural characterization.
In addition, a heat of J91 (Heat No. 7G10XA) and a heat of J89 (7K17K) were employed
for the scanning electron microscopic microstructural characterization. The composition
of above three heats involved is summarized in the Table 1.
Table 1. Composition of J89 and J91 heats applied for the microstructural characterization.
| Alloy/Heat No. |
C |
Si |
Mn |
Cr |
Mo |
W |
Fe |
Ni |
| J89/7K17K |
2.25 |
0.20 |
0.39 |
35.12 |
4.48 |
15.00 |
5.69 |
36.49 |
| J91/8L15XA |
1.19 |
0.20 |
0.52 |
30.51 |
4.44 |
14.92 |
7.19 |
40.72 |
| J91/7G10XA |
1.21 |
0.16 |
0.02 |
30.54 |
4.88 |
14.20 |
4.47 |
41.32 |
Samples Used for Hot Hardness Measurement
[0027] Composition of the heats used for making hot hardness measurement samples for alloys
J89 and J91 are summarized in Table 2.
Table 2. Composition of alloy / heat numbers of J89 and J91 used for the hot hardness
tests.
| Alloy/Heat No. |
C |
Si |
Mn |
Cr |
Mo |
W |
Fe |
Ni |
| J89/4E18D |
2.40 |
0.39 |
0.26 |
34.92 |
4.38 |
14.90 |
5.93 |
36.64 |
| J91/8D02Q |
0.98 |
0.46 |
0.22 |
30.55 |
4.36 |
15.25 |
6.95 |
41.06 |
Material Properties
[0028] Typical bulk hardness of alloy J91 is Rockwell C (HRC) of 48 to 52, preferably about
49 to 51. Thus, alloy J91 possesses a bulk hardness in between that for J96 (HRC 40)
and J89 (HRC 55).
[0029] A comparison of hot hardness (in Vickers HV10 units) for J89, J91, and J96 (for alloys
summarized in Table 2) is summarized in Table 3. J91 was found to possess a significant
greater hot hardness compared to J96, even though J91 does not contain coarse primary
carbide in its microstructures.
Table 3. A comparison of hot hardness among alloys J89, J91, and J96.
| Temperature (°F) |
J89 (HV10) |
J91 (HV10) |
J96 (HV10) |
| 75 |
611 |
456 |
367 |
| 200 |
641 |
426 |
360 |
| 400 |
555 |
387 |
325 |
| 600 |
602 |
375 |
337 |
| 800 |
532 |
372 |
322 |
| 1000 |
556 |
366 |
338 |
| 1200 |
504 |
349 |
292 |
| 1400 |
463 |
318 |
250 |
| 1600 |
320 |
220 |
153 |
Samples Used for Compression Yield Strength Test
[0030] The J89 and J91 samples used for compression tests are set forth in Table 4.
Table 4
| Alloy |
C |
Si |
Mn |
Cr |
Mo |
Fe |
W |
Ni |
| J89 |
2.51 |
0.56 |
0.48 |
36.47 |
4.15 |
6.7 |
15.44 |
33.69 |
| J91 |
1.33 |
0.24 |
0.1 |
30.29 |
4.81 |
8.69 |
14.15 |
40.39 |
[0031] A comparison of compressive yield strength of J89, J91, and J96 is shown in Table
5. It is clearly shown that J91 possesses compressive yield strengths for the applied
temperature range between that for alloys J89 and J96.
Table 5. Comparison of compressive yield strength (KSI) among J89, J91, and J96.
| Temperature (°F) |
J89 (KSI) |
J91 (KSI) |
J96 (KSI) |
| 75 |
130.0 |
113.2 |
65.1 |
| 600 |
115.4 |
88.4 |
61.5 |
| 800 |
112.2 |
83.7 |
64.0 |
| 1000 |
115.4 |
93.1 |
66.5 |
Samples Used for Linear Thermal Expansion Coefficient Measurement
[0032] A heat of J89 (4E18D) and a heat of J91 (7G10XA) were used for carrying out the thermal
expansion coefficient measurement. Compositions for the two involved heats are summarized
in Table 6.
Table 6. Composition of J89 and J91 heats applied for thermal expansion coefficient
test.
| Alloy/Heat No. |
C |
Si |
Mn |
Cr |
Mo |
W |
Fe |
Ni |
| J89/4E18D |
2.40 |
0.39 |
0.26 |
34.92 |
4.38 |
14.90 |
5.93 |
36.64 |
| J91/7G10XA |
1.21 |
0.16 |
0.02 |
30.54 |
4.88 |
14.20 |
4.47 |
41.32 |
[0033] Results of the thermal coefficient measurement of alloys J89 and J91 with above described
heats are summarized in Table 7.
Table 7. Thermal expansion coefficient (x10
-6 mm/mm °C) for alloys J89 and J91
| Alloy/Heat No. |
25-200°C |
25-300°C |
25-400°C |
25-500° |
25-600°C |
| J89/4E18D |
10.32 |
11.07 |
11.55 |
11.95 |
12.38 |
| J91/7G10XA |
10.95 |
11.63 |
12.15 |
12.52 |
13.01 |
[0034] Practically, the thermal expansion coefficient of J91 was only slightly greater than
that for J89. Such a low thermal expansion coefficient is favorable for heavy duty
engine valve seat insert applications.
Wear Resistance
[0035] The wear resistance of alloy J91 under engine wear conditions is expected to be similar
to J89. A comparison of wear resistance as a function of test temperature for J91,
J3, J130, and J160 vs Pyromet 31 V valve material is exhibited in Figure 3 and Table
8, respectively.
[0036] It is clearly shown that in the exhaust temperature range, J91 exhibited overall
the least total materials wear among the four materials pairs evaluated. Within the
lower test temperature range (ambient to 250°C), J91 showed a similar wear resistance
to alloys J130 and J160 when paired with Pyromet 31 V valve material.
Table 8. Summary of the Plint wear test results.
| Total Materials Wear of J130, J160, J3 and J91 (pin) vs Pyromet 31 (plate) |
| Temp (°C) |
J3 |
J130 |
J160 |
J91 |
| 20 |
1.0 |
3.9 |
5.3 |
4.7 |
| 200 |
2.9 |
5.1 |
4.7 |
5.5 |
| 250 |
5.0 |
4.9 |
5.5 |
3.0 |
| 300 |
3.6 |
3.4 |
3.3 |
3.7 |
| 350 |
5.7 |
3.3 |
4.2 |
2.9 |
| 400 |
4.6 |
3.1 |
3.7 |
2.1 |
| 450 |
5.2 |
1.9 |
4.3 |
1.6 |
| 500 |
1.9 |
0.8 |
1.6 |
2.2 |
1. A nickel based alloy consisting of, in weight percentage: carbon from 0.5 to 1.5;
chromium from 25 to 35; tungsten from 12 to 18; iron from 3.5 to 8.5; molybdenum from
1 to 8; manganese up to about 0.50; silicon up to about 1.0; up to a total of 1.5
cobalt, vanadium, titanium, niobium, hafnium, zirconium, tantalum, rare earth, yttrium,
copper, sulfur, phosphorus or nitrogen; and the balance nickel from 30 to 45 and incidental
impurities.
2. The alloy of Claim 1, wherein the alloy comprises 0.95 to 1.30 weight percent carbon.
3. The alloy of Claim 1, wherein the alloy comprises 28.5 to 30.5 weight percent chromium.
4. The alloy of Claim 1, wherein the alloy comprises at least 14.0 weight percent tungsten.
5. The alloy of Claim 1, wherein the alloy comprises at least 5.0 weight percent iron
and at most 7.0 weight percent iron.
6. The alloy of Claim 1, wherein the alloy comprises 4.35 to 4.95 weight percent molybdenum.
7. The alloy of Claim 1, wherein the alloy comprises at most 1.3 weight percent carbon
or wherein the alloy comprises at most 32.0 weight percent chromium or wherein the
alloy comprises at most 16.0 weight percent tungsten.
8. The alloy of Claim 1, wherein the alloy comprises 40 to 42 weight percent nickel or
wherein the relative concentration of Cr, Ni and W is such that a three-phase eutectic
composition forms at a temperature of about 800°C.
9. The alloy of Claim 1, wherein the alloy consists essentially of, in weight percentage:
carbon from 0.95 to 1.3; chromium from 28.5 to 31.5; tungsten from 14.5 to 15.5; iron
from 5.25 to 8.25; molybdenum from 4.35 to 4.95; manganese from 0.25 to 0.5; silicon
from 0.15 to 0.6; vanadium up to about 0.5; cobalt up to about 0.5; sulfur up to about
0.03; phosphorus up to about 0.03; nickel from 38 to 42; and incidental impurities.
10. The alloy of Claim 1 or Claim 9, wherein said alloy is a casting.
11. The alloy of Claim 1, wherein said alloy is a valve seat insert for an internal combustion
engine or wherein the alloy has an as-cast microstructure comprising a wear resistant
matrix of spheroidal eutectic domains free of coarse primary carbides.
12. A valve seat insert for use in an internal combustion engine, said valve seat insert
being made of the alloy of claim 1.
13. The valve seat insert of Claim 12, wherein the valve seat insert is a casting.
14. The valve seat insert of Claim 12, wherein the alloy consists of, in weight percent:
carbon from 0.95 to 1.3; chromium from 28.5 to 31.5; tungsten from 14.5 to 15.5; iron
from 5.25 to 8.25; molybdenum from 4.35 to 4.95; manganese from 0.25 to 0.5; silicon
from 0.15 to 0.6; total of vanadium and cobalt not exceeding 0.5; sulfur not exceeding
0.03; phosphorus not exceeding 0.03; and the balance nickel and incidental impurities.
15. The valve seat insert of Claim 12, having a hardness of 48 to 52 Rockwell C.
1. Eine Legierung auf Nickelbasis, bestehend aus, in Gewichtsprozent: 0,5 bis 1,5 Kohlenstoff,
25 bis 35 Chrom, 12 bis 18 Wolfram, 3,5 bis 8,5 Eisen, 1 bis 8 Molybdän, bis zu etwa
0,50 Mangan, bis zu etwa 1,0 Silicium, insgesamt bis zu 1,5 Cobalt, Vanadium, Titan,
Niob, Hafnium, Zirconium, Tantal, Seltenerden, Yttrium, Kupfer, Schwefel, Phosphor
oder Stickstoff, und als Rest 30 bis 45 Nickel und zufällige Verunreinigungen.
2. Die Legierung nach Anspruch 1, wobei die Legierung 0,95 bis 1,30 Gew.-% Kohlenstoff
umfasst.
3. Die Legierung nach Anspruch 1, wobei die Legierung 28,5 bis 30,5 Gew.-% Chrom umfasst.
4. Die Legierung nach Anspruch 1, wobei die Legierung wenigstens 14,0 Gew.-% Wolfram
umfasst.
5. Die Legierung nach Anspruch 1, wobei die Legierung wenigstens 5,0 Gew.-% Eisen und
höchstens 7,0 Gew.-% Eisen umfasst.
6. Die Legierung nach Anspruch 1, wobei die Legierung 4,35 bis 4,95 Gew.-% Molybdän umfasst.
7. Die Legierung nach Anspruch 1, wobei die Legierung höchstens 1,3 Gew.-% Kohlenstoff
umfasst, oder wobei die Legierung höchstens 32,0 Gew.-% Chrom umfasst, oder wobei
die Legierung höchstens 16,0 Gew.-% Wolfram umfasst.
8. Die Legierung nach Anspruch 1, wobei die Legierung 40 bis 42 Gew.-% Nickel umfasst,
oder wobei die relative Konzentration von Cr, Ni und W derart ist, dass sich bei einer
Temperatur von etwa 800°C eine dreiphasige eutektische Zusammensetzung bildet.
9. Die Legierung nach Anspruch 1, wobei die Legierung im Wesentlichen besteht aus, in
Gewichtsprozent: 0,95 bis 1,3 Kohlenstoff, 28,5 bis 31,5 Chrom, 14,5 bis 15,5 Wolfram,
5,25 bis 8,25 Eisen, 4,35 bis 4,95 Molybdän, 0,25 bis 0,5 Mangan, 0,15 bis 0,6 Silicium,
bis zu etwa 0,5 Vanadium, bis zu etwa 0,5 Cobalt, bis zu etwa 0,03 Schwefel, bis zu
etwa 0,03 Phosphor, 38 bis 42 Nickel, und zufällige Verunreinigungen.
10. Die Legierung nach Anspruch 1 oder Anspruch 9, wobei die Legierung ein Guss ist.
11. Die Legierung nach Anspruch 1, wobei die Legierung ein Ventilsitzring für einen Verbrennungsmotor
ist, oder wobei die Legierung eine Mikrostruktur im Gusszustand besitzt, die eine
verschleißfeste Matrix aus sphäroidischen eutektischen Domänen, frei von groben primären
Carbiden, umfasst.
12. Ein Ventilsitzring zur Verwendung in einem Verbrennungsmotor, wobei der Ventilsitzring
aus der Legierung nach Anspruch 1 hergestellt ist.
13. Der Ventilsitzring nach Anspruch 12, wobei der Ventilsitzring ein Guss ist.
14. Der Ventilsitzring nach Anspruch 12, wobei die Legierung besteht aus, in Gewichtsprozent:
0,95 bis 1,3 Kohlenstoff, 28,5 bis 31,5 Chrom, 14,5 bis 15,5 Wolfram, 5,25 bis 8,25
Eisen, 4,35 bis 4,95 Molybdän, 0,25 bis 0,5 Mangan, 0,15 bis 0,6 Silicium, insgesamt
nicht mehr als 0,5 Vanadium und Cobalt, nicht mehr als 0,03 Schwefel, nicht mehr als
0,03 Phosphor, und als Rest Nickel und zufällige Verunreinigungen.
15. Der Ventilsitzring nach Anspruch 12, der eine Rockwell-C-Härte von 48 bis 52 besitzt.
1. Alliage à base de nickel constitué par, en pourcentage en poids : de 0,5 à 1,5 de
carbone ; de 25 à 35 de chrome ; de 12 à 18 de tungstène ; de 3,5 à 8,5 de fer ; de
1 à 8 de molybdène ; jusqu'à environ 0,50 de manganèse ; jusqu'à environ 1,0 de silicium
; jusqu'à 1,5 en tout de cobalt, vanadium, titane, niobium, hafnium, zirconium, tantale,
terre rare, yttrium, cuivre, soufre, phosphore ou azote ; le reste étant de 30 à 45
de nickel et des impuretés inévitables.
2. Alliage selon la revendication 1, l'alliage comprenant de 0,95 à 1,30 en pourcentage
en poids de carbone.
3. Alliage selon la revendication 1, l'alliage comprenant de 28,5 à 30,5 en pourcentage
en poids de chrome.
4. Alliage selon la revendication 1, l'alliage comprenant au moins 14,0 en pourcentage
en poids de tungstène.
5. Alliage selon la revendication 1, l'alliage comprenant au moins 5,0 en pourcentage
en poids de fer et au plus 7,0 en pourcentage en poids de fer.
6. Alliage selon la revendication 1, l'alliage comprenant de 4,35 à 4,95 en pourcentage
en poids de molybdène.
7. Alliage selon la revendication 1, l'alliage comprenant au plus 1,3 en pourcentage
en poids de carbone ou l'alliage comprenant au plus 32,0 en pourcentage en poids de
chrome ou l'alliage comprenant au plus 16,0 en pourcentage en poids de tungstène.
8. Alliage selon la revendication 1, l'alliage comprenant de 40 à 42 en pourcentage en
poids de nickel ou dans lequel la concentration relative de Cr, Ni et W est telle
qu'une composition eutectique de trois phases se forme à une température d'environ
800 °C.
9. Alliage selon la revendication 1, l'alliage constitué essentiellement, en pourcentage
en poids, par le suivant : de 0,95 à 1,3 de carbone ; de 28,5 à 31,5 de chrome; de
14,5 à 15,5 de tungstène ; de 5,25 à 8,25 de fer ; de 4,35 à 4,95 de molybdène ; de
0,25 à 0,5 de manganèse ; de 0,15 à 0,6 de silicium ; jusqu'à environ 0,5 de vanadium
; jusqu'à environ 0,5 de cobalt ; jusqu'à environ 0,03 de soufre ; jusqu'à environ
0,03 de phosphore ; de 38 à 42 de nickel ; et des impuretés inévitables.
10. Alliage selon la revendication 1 ou la revendication 9, l'alliage étant une pièce
coulée.
11. Alliage selon la revendication 1, l'alliage étant un insert de siège de soupape pour
un moteur à combustion interne ou l'alliage étant une microstructure brute de coulée
comprenant une matrice résistant à l'usure de domaines eutectiques sphéroïdes dépourvue
de carbures primaires grossiers.
12. Insert de siège de soupape destiné à être utilisé dans un moteur à combustion interne,
ledit insert de siège de soupape étant réalisé dans l'alliage selon la revendication
1.
13. Insert de siège de soupape selon la revendication 12, l'insert de siège de soupape
étant une pièce coulée.
14. Insert de siège de soupape selon la revendication 12, dans lequel l'alliage est constitué
par, en pourcentage en poids : de 0,95 à 1,3 de carbone ; de 28,5 à 31,5 de chrome
; de 14,5 à 15,5 de tungstène ; de 5,25 à 8,25 de fer ; de 4,35 à 4,95 de molybdène
; de 0,25 à 0,5 de manganèse; de 0,15 à 0,6 de silicium; pas plus de 0,5 en tout de
vanadium et de cobalt ; pas plus de 0,03 de soufre ; pas plus de 0,03 de phosphore
; le reste étant du nickel et des impuretés inévitables.
15. Insert de siège de soupape selon la revendication 12, ayant une dureté de 48 à 52
Rockwell C.


REFERENCES CITED IN THE DESCRIPTION
This list of references cited by the applicant is for the reader's convenience only.
It does not form part of the European patent document. Even though great care has
been taken in compiling the references, errors or omissions cannot be excluded and
the EPO disclaims all liability in this regard.
Patent documents cited in the description
Non-patent literature cited in the description
- ASM Handbook19920000vol. 3, 3-48 [0018]